Skip to main content

Singapore Property News, Insights and Analysis

Completed 2007

Mera East

D14 · Eunos / Geylang / Paya Lebar · 336 Changi Road

A 56-unit freehold apartment in D14, completed in 2007. Developed by Mcl Land Pte Ltd.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats); URA transactions, Oct 2026

Freehold
Tenure
2007
Completed
56
Units
690 m
Kembangan MRT

What brings you to Mera East?

Buying here? Get a second opinion. The last recorded sale here was $1.92M ($1,593 psf) in Sep 2025. Our consultants can run the numbers against your budget: which stack, what to pay, what to avoid. Free for buyers of private property.

Stacked works with licensed property agents.

Get a second opinion
02 — Prices

Mera East prices

All sales on record
111
Sales on record
Sep 2025
Latest sale
By bedroom type
Last 3 years
TypeSalesAvg $psfPrice rangeSize
3-Bedroom1 sale$1,593 psf$1.92M1,206 sq ft

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

By unit size
Last 3 years
SizeSalesAvg $psfAvg pricePrice range
1,100–1,299 sq ft2 sales$1,519 psfAvg $1.89M$1.85M – $1.92M
1,300–1,599 sq ft1 sale$1,353 psf$2.03M
Average $psf by year
In 2025, sales here averaged $1,473 psf, 18% below the D14 average of $1,807 psf for private homes (condos, apartments and ECs).
This condoD14 average
Show as a table
YearThis condoD14 average
2025$1,473$1,807
2024$1,444$1,733
2022$1,263$1,554
2021$1,110$1,476
2020$1,184$1,517
2019$1,180$1,537
2018$1,162$1,491
2017$1,060$1,342
2015$1,069$1,272
2014$1,126$1,230
2013$1,142$1,263
2012$799$1,180
Sales by year
61 sales since 2007; the busiest year was 2010 with 10. The 2026 bar covers Jan–Oct.
Sub saleResale
Show as a table
YearSub saleResaleTotal
2026000
2025022
2024011
2023000
2022022
2021033
2020022
2019033
2018055
2017033
2016000
2015033
2014022
2013011
2012011
2011066
201001010
2009088
2008224
2007505
Sales in the last two years
2 sales, newest first. Units show the floor only.
DateUnitSizePrice$psfType
17 Sep 2025#02-XX1,206 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.92M$1,593 psfResale
21 Apr 2025#05-XX1,496 sq ft$2.03M$1,353 psfResale
Compared with nearby condos

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

Last 12 monthsNo sales in the last 12 months.

Source: URA caveats, Oct 2026.

03 — Rent

Mera East rent

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026
8
Leases
$4,250
Median rent a month

D14 median rent: $3,700 a month; est. gross yield 2.8%.

By bedroom type
TypeLeasesMedian rentMiddle halfD14 median
2-Bedroom3 leases$3,400 median$3,200 – $3,900D14 $4,000
3-Bedroom5 leases$4,700 median$4,250 – $5,875D14 $4,850
Rent and yield compared with nearby condos

Estimated gross yield: a year of median rent (leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026) over the average sale price of the last 12 months, before costs. No yield is shown with fewer than 3 sales in the year. Rents and sale prices both cover roughly the last 12 months, so read the yield as a guide to that year rather than an exact figure. A higher yield often reflects a lower price, such as an older lease, rather than a better buy.

Source: URA rental contracts, Aug 2026

04 — Unit mix

Mera East floor plans by bedroom type

8 layouts, from a 861 sq ft 2-bedroom to a 1,216 sq ft 3-bedroom. Pick a type to see its floor plans.

Source: Developer floor plans; bedroom counts read by Stacked

05 — Location

Near Mera East

MRT stations
EW Kembangan 690 m · 8 min walk
EW Eunos 870 m · 10 min walk
TE Marine Terrace 1.7 km · 21 min walk
TE Marine Parade 2.4 km · 29 min walk

Walking times and distances are estimates from OneMap walking routes; a station without a walking time shows the straight-line distance. Check OneMap for your exact route.

Primary schools
Within 1 km
St. Stephen's School 890 m · 12 min walk
Haig Girls' SchoolPopular 990 m · 18 min walk
Within 2 km
CHIJ (Katong) Primary 1.3 km · 19 min walk
Telok Kurau Primary School 1.4 km · 26 min walk
Tao Nan SchoolPopular 1.5 km · 22 min walk
Maha Bodhi SchoolPopular 1.5 km · 26 min walk
Opera Estate Primary School 1.6 km · 24 min walk
Ngee Ann Primary School 1.7 km · 25 min walk
Tanjong Katong Primary School 1.8 km · 29 min walk

Distances are straight-line, which is what the 1 km and 2 km bands refer to; walking times are estimates from OneMap walking routes. Check the MOE website for confirmation.

Everyday amenities
Park Lorong Sarina Interim Park 480 m · 6 min
Clinic Lim Clinic 280 m · 3 min
Supermarket FairPrice 960 m · 12 min
Hawker centre Eunos Crescent Blk 4A 850 m · 10 min
Map of the area around Mera East, with nearby MRT stations and primary schools
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Source: OneMap walking routes, Oct 2026

06 — Nearby

Condos and supply around Mera East

Upcoming supply
East Coast Road1.1 km · about 98 units · 0.55 ha Open for tender
New Upper Changi Road2.5 km · about 983 units · 3.16 ha Awarded · $16,545 psm GFA · Sep 2026

Source: URA transactions; URA land sales; OneMap distances, Oct 2026

07 — From Stacked

Read more about Mera East

Source: Stacked Homes editorial

08 — FAQ

Questions about Mera East

Is Mera East freehold?

Yes. Mera East is a freehold apartment.

When was Mera East completed?

2007.

How many units does Mera East have?

56 units, up to five storeys.

What sizes are the 2-bedroom units?

861 to 883 sq ft across two layouts.

When was the last sale?

Sep 2025. There are 111 sales on record.

How much is the rent at Mera East?

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026 had a median rent of $4,250 a month ($3,400 for a 2-bedroom and $4,700 for a 3-bedroom).

What is the nearest MRT station?

Kembangan (EW), an 8-minute walk (690 m). Eunos (EW) is 870 m away.

Which primary schools are within 1 km?

St. Stephen's School, 890 m away and Haig Girls' School, 990 m away.

Who developed Mera East?

Mcl Land Pte Ltd.

Answers generated from the data on this page, Nov 2026