Skip to main content

Singapore Property News, Insights and Analysis

Completed 1983

Thomson Mansion

D11 · Newton / Novena · 374 Thomson Road

An 18-unit freehold apartment in D11, completed in 1983. Developed by Novo Investments Pte Ltd.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats); URA transactions, Sep 2026

Freehold
Tenure
1983
Completed
18
Units
540 m
Novena MRT
02 — Prices

Thomson Mansion prices

All sales on record
14
Sales on record
Mar 2005
Latest sale
Average $psf by year
1995
$470
1996
$511
1997
$584
1999
$405
2000
$532
2002
$625
2005
$374
Latest five sales
DateSizePrice$psf
2 Mar 20051,841 sq ft$700k$380 psf
1 Mar 20051,841 sq ft$680k$369 psf
5 Jul 20021,841 sq ft$1.15M$625 psf
23 Sep 20001,841 sq ft$960k$522 psf
1 Feb 20001,841 sq ft$1M$543 psf
Compared with nearby condos
1-Bedroom units · average price and $psf, last 12 months

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

Last 12 monthsNo sales in the last 12 months.

Source: URA caveats, Sep 2026.

03 — Location

Near Thomson Mansion

MRT stations
NS Novena 540 m
DTNS Newton 810 m
NEDT Little India 1.0 km
NE Farrer Park 1.1 km

Walking times are estimates based on OneMap walking routes; stations without one are straight-line distances. Check OneMap for your exact route.

Primary schools
Within 1 km
St. Joseph's Institution Junior 240 m
Farrer Park Primary School 740 m
Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Popular 850 m
Within 2 km
Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Popular 1.1 km
St. Margaret's School (Primary)Popular 1.3 km
Hong Wen SchoolPopular 1.6 km
CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)Popular 1.9 km
Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPopular 2.0 km

Based on straight-line distance only. Check the MOE website for confirmation.

Everyday amenities
Park Pek Kio Park 860 m · 10 min
Clinic Physicians Practice Family Medical Center 430 m · 5 min
Supermarket Cold Storage / Giant 430 m · 5 min
Hawker centre Pek Kio Market and Food Centre 1.1 km · 13 min
Map of the area around Thomson Mansion, with nearby MRT stations and primary schools
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Source: OneMap walking routes, Sep 2026

04 — Nearby

Condos and supply around Thomson Mansion

Upcoming supply
Dorset Road660 m · about 404 units · 1.04 ha Awarded · $14,405 psm GFA · Oct 2025
Peck Hay Road1.0 km · about 299 units · 0.55 ha Awarded · $20,076 psm GFA · Jun 2026
Kitchener Link1.4 km · about 140 units · 0.42 ha Available for application
Orchard Boulevard2.1 km · about 106 units · 0.34 ha Open for tender

Source: URA transactions; URA land sales; OneMap distances, Sep 2026

05 — FAQ

Questions about Thomson Mansion

Is Thomson Mansion freehold?

Yes. Thomson Mansion is a freehold apartment.

When was Thomson Mansion completed?

1983.

How many units does Thomson Mansion have?

18 units.

When was the last sale?

Mar 2005. There are 14 sales on record.

What is the nearest MRT station?

Novena (NS), 540 m away. Newton (DT, NS) is 810 m away.

Which primary schools are within 1 km?

St. Joseph's Institution Junior, 240 m away, Farrer Park Primary School, 740 m away and Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), 850 m away.

Who developed Thomson Mansion?

Novo Investments Pte Ltd.

Answers generated from the data on this page, Sep 2026