Skip to main content

Singapore Property News, Insights and Analysis

Completed 1999

8 Eden Grove

D19 · Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang · 8 Eden Grove

A 41-unit freehold apartment in D19, completed in 1999. Developed by Grove Development Pte Ltd.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats); URA transactions, Oct 2026

Freehold
Tenure
$1,062
Avg $psf, 12 months
1
Sales, 12 months
1999
Completed

What brings you to 8 Eden Grove?

Buying here? Get a second opinion. A 3-bedder here sold for $2.55M in the last 12 months. Our consultants can run the numbers against your budget: which stack, what to pay, what to avoid. Free for buyers of private property.

Stacked works with licensed property agents.

Get a second opinion
02 — Prices

8 Eden Grove prices

Last 12 months
1
Sale
$1,062
Average $psf
$2.55M
Price
By bedroom type
Last 3 years
TypeSalesAvg $psfPrice rangeSize
3-Bedroom1 sale$1,062 psf$2.55M2,400 sq ft

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

By unit size
Last 3 years
SizeSalesAvg $psfAvg pricePrice range
900–1,099 sq ft1 sale$1,313 psf$1.3M
1,100–1,299 sq ft2 sales$1,398 psfAvg $1.61M$1.56M – $1.66M
2,000–2,499 sq ft1 sale$1,062 psf$2.55M
Average $psf by year
In 2025, sales here averaged $1,394 psf, 15% below the D19 average of $1,649 psf for private homes (condos, apartments and ECs).
This condoD19 average
Show as a table
YearThis condoD19 average
2026$1,062$1,705
2025$1,394$1,649
2024$1,358$1,788
2023$1,245$1,479
2022$1,177$1,402
2021$1,166$1,273
2017$1,054$1,054
2016$986$1,011
2014$1,175$1,052
2013$1,181$1,088
2012$910$989
2011$911$888
Sales by year
33 sales since 2007; the busiest year was 2007 with 6. The 2026 bar covers Jan–Oct.
Show as a table
YearResaleTotal
202611
202511
202422
202311
202211
202111
202000
201900
201800
201711
201611
201500
201411
201311
201233
201133
201055
200922
200833
200766
Sales in the last two years
3 sales, newest first. Units show the floor only.
DateUnitSizePrice$psfType
14 Sep 2026#04-XX2,400 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$2.55M$1,062 psfResale
11 Apr 2025#03-XX1,119 sq ft$1.56M$1,394 psfResale
26 Nov 2024#03-XX1,184 sq ft$1.66M$1,402 psfResale
Compared with nearby condos

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

Source: URA caveats, Oct 2026. The 2026 averages cover Jan–Oct.

03 — Rent

8 Eden Grove rent

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026
7
Leases
$3,700
Median rent a month

D19 median rent: $3,600 a month; est. gross yield 2.6%.

By bedroom type
TypeLeasesMedian rentMiddle halfD19 median
2-Bedroom7 leases$3,700 median$3,600 – $4,200D19 $3,500

Estimated gross yield: a year of median rent (leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026) over the average sale price of the last 12 months, before costs. No yield is shown with fewer than 3 sales in the year. Rents and sale prices both cover roughly the last 12 months, so read the yield as a guide to that year rather than an exact figure. A higher yield often reflects a lower price, such as an older lease, rather than a better buy.

Source: URA rental contracts, Aug 2026

04 — Unit mix

8 Eden Grove floor plans by bedroom type

26 layouts, from a 926 sq ft 2-bedroom to a 2,411 sq ft 3-bedroom. Pick a type to see its floor plans.

Source: Developer floor plans; bedroom counts read by Stacked

05 — Location

Near 8 Eden Grove

MRT stations
NECC Serangoon 780 m · 9 min walk
NE Woodleigh 790 m · 9 min walk
CC Bartley 1.2 km · 15 min walk
CC Lorong Chuan 1.5 km · 18 min walk

Walking times and distances are estimates from OneMap walking routes; a station without a walking time shows the straight-line distance. Check OneMap for your exact route.

Primary schools
Within 1 km
Yangzheng Primary SchoolPopular 630 m · 13 min walk
Maris Stella High School 720 m · 21 min walk
Within 2 km
Cedar Primary School 1.1 km · 24 min walk
St. Gabriel's Primary School 1.2 km · 21 min walk
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)Popular 1.5 km · 26 min walk
CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel 1.7 km · 27 min walk
St Andrew's School (Junior) 1.7 km · 24 min walk
Zhonghua Primary School 1.7 km · 31 min walk
First Toa Payoh Primary School 1.9 km · 29 min walk
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary SchoolPopular 2.0 km · 34 min walk

Distances are straight-line, which is what the 1 km and 2 km bands refer to; walking times are estimates from OneMap walking routes. Check the MOE website for confirmation.

Everyday amenities
Park Bidadari Park Hillock 570 m · 7 min
Clinic OneDoctors Medical Centre 960 m · 12 min
Supermarket Cold Storage / Giant 960 m · 12 min
Hawker centre Woodleigh Village Hawker Centre 840 m · 10 min
Map of the area around 8 Eden Grove, with nearby MRT stations and primary schools
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Source: OneMap walking routes, Oct 2026

06 — Nearby

Condos and supply around 8 Eden Grove

Source: URA transactions; URA land sales; OneMap distances, Oct 2026

07 — From Stacked

Read more about 8 Eden Grove

Source: Stacked Homes editorial

08 — FAQ

Questions about 8 Eden Grove

Is 8 Eden Grove freehold?

Yes. 8 Eden Grove is a freehold apartment.

When was 8 Eden Grove completed?

1999.

How many units does 8 Eden Grove have?

41 units, up to four storeys.

What sizes are the 2-bedroom units?

926 to 1,485 sq ft across 12 layouts.

What is the price psf at 8 Eden Grove?

1 sale in the last 12 months averaged $1,062 psf.

What did the latest sale go for?

A 2,400 sq ft unit sold for $2.55M ($1,062 psf) on 14 Sep 2026.

How much is the rent at 8 Eden Grove?

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026 had a median rent of $3,700 a month ($3,700 for a 2-bedroom).

What is the nearest MRT station?

Serangoon (NE, CC), a 9-minute walk (780 m). Woodleigh (NE) is 790 m away.

Which primary schools are within 1 km?

Yangzheng Primary School, 630 m away and Maris Stella High School, 720 m away.

Who developed 8 Eden Grove?

Grove Development Pte Ltd.

Answers generated from the data on this page, Oct 2026