Skip to main content

Singapore Property News, Insights and Analysis

Completed 2012

Beacon Heights

D12 · Balestier / Toa Payoh · 8 Mar Thoma Road

A 212-unit condo in D12, completed in 2012. Developed by St Michael'S Development Pte Ltd.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats); URA transactions, Nov 2026

999 yrs
Tenure
$1,476
Avg $psf, 12 months
7
Sales, 12 months
2012
Completed

What brings you to Beacon Heights?

Buying here? Get a second opinion. 1-bedders here sold for $940k to $980k over the last 12 months. Our consultants can run the numbers against your budget: which stack, what to pay, what to avoid. Free for buyers of private property.

Stacked works with licensed property agents.

Get a second opinion
02 — Prices

Beacon Heights prices

Last 12 months
7
Sales
$1,476
Average $psf
$1,236 – $1,704
$psf range
$940k – $2.44M
Price range
By bedroom type
Last 12 months
TypeSalesAvg $psfPrice rangeSize
1-Bedroom3 sales$1,434 psf$940k – $980k667 sq ft
2-Bedroom2 sales$1,545 psf$1.38M893 sq ft
3-Bedroom1 sale$1,704 psf$1.89M1,109 sq ft

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

By unit size
Last 12 months
SizeSalesAvg $psfAvg pricePrice range
500–699 sq ft3 sales$1,434 psfAvg $957k$940k – $980k
700–899 sq ft2 sales$1,545 psfAvg $1.38M$1.38M
1,100–1,299 sq ft1 sale$1,704 psf$1.89M
1,600–1,999 sq ft1 sale$1,236 psf$2.44M
Average $psf by year
In 2025, sales here averaged $1,557 psf, 35% below the D12 average of $2,390 psf for private homes (condos, apartments and ECs).
This condoD12 average
Show as a table
YearThis condoD12 average
2026$1,476$1,868
2025$1,557$2,390
2024$1,494$1,802
2023$1,403$1,627
2022$1,347$1,615
2021$1,213$1,454
2020$1,182$1,413
2019$1,152$1,363
2018$1,131$1,505
2017$1,025$1,344
2016$1,017$1,342
2015$1,130$1,289
Sales by year
414 sales since 2008; the busiest year was 2008 with 106. The 2026 bar covers Jan–Nov.
New saleSub saleResale
Show as a table
YearNew saleSub saleResaleTotal
20260077
20250099
20240099
20230077
2022001212
2021001212
20200088
20190066
2018001313
2017001616
20160077
20150033
20140224
2013010010
2012143044
2011833041
2010175022
2009771078
200810600106
Sales in the last two years
17 sales, newest first. Units show the floor only.
DateUnitSizePrice$psfType
16 Oct 2026#05-XX667 sq ft · 1-Bedroom$950k$1,424 psfResale
9 Sep 2026#01-XX1,970 sq ft$2.44M$1,236 psfResale
8 Sep 2026#14-XX667 sq ft · 1-Bedroom$980k$1,468 psfResale
6 Aug 2026#07-XX893 sq ft · 2-Bedroom$1.38M$1,545 psfResale
24 Jul 2026#05-XX667 sq ft · 1-Bedroom$940k$1,409 psfResale
22 May 2026#08-XX893 sq ft · 2-Bedroom$1.38M$1,545 psfResale
24 Apr 2026#26-XX1,109 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.89M$1,704 psfResale
24 Oct 2025#17-XX667 sq ft · 1-Bedroom$1.04M$1,555 psfResale
26 Sep 2025#17-XX1,109 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.74M$1,569 psfResale
15 Sep 2025#05-XX926 sq ft · 2-Bedroom$1.41M$1,523 psfResale
Show all 17 sales
Compared with nearby condos
Compared with D12 and the five nearest similar condos · average $psf and price, all unit sizes

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

Source: URA caveats, Nov 2026. The 2026 averages cover Jan–Nov.

03 — Rent

Beacon Heights rent

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026
50
Leases
$3,700
Median rent a month
$1.42M
Avg sale price, 12 months
3.1%
Est. gross yield

D12 median rent: $3,700 a month; est. gross yield 2.5%.

By bedroom type
TypeLeasesMedian rentMiddle halfD12 medianEst. yield
1-Bedroom12 leases$3,225 median$3,000 – $3,375D12 $3,0004.1% yield
2-Bedroom22 leases$3,650 median$3,600 – $3,800D12 $3,800– yield
3-Bedroom16 leases$4,300 median$4,200 – $4,500D12 $4,900– yield
Rent and yield compared with nearby condos

Estimated gross yield: a year of median rent (leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026) over the average sale price of the last 12 months, before costs. No yield is shown with fewer than 3 sales in the year. Rents and sale prices both cover roughly the last 12 months, so read the yield as a guide to that year rather than an exact figure. A higher yield often reflects a lower price, such as an older lease, rather than a better buy.

Source: URA rental contracts, Aug 2026

04 — Unit mix

Beacon Heights floor plans by bedroom type

18 layouts, from a 667 sq ft 1-bedroom to a 2,142 sq ft 3-bedroom. Pick a type to see its floor plans.

Source: Developer floor plans; bedroom counts read by Stacked

05 — Location

Near Beacon Heights

MRT stations
NE Boon Keng 1.1 km · 13 min walk
NE Potong Pasir 1.3 km · 15 min walk
DT Geylang Bahru 1.7 km · 20 min walk
DT Bendemeer 2.0 km · 24 min walk

Walking times and distances are estimates from OneMap walking routes; a station without a walking time shows the straight-line distance. Check OneMap for your exact route.

Primary schools
Within 1 km
Bendemeer Primary School 620 m · 10 min walk
St Andrew's School (Junior) 650 m · 18 min walk
Hong Wen SchoolPopular 720 m · 15 min walk
Within 2 km
Pei Chun Public SchoolPopular 1.4 km · 23 min walk
First Toa Payoh Primary School 1.7 km · 28 min walk
Cedar Primary School 1.8 km · 28 min walk

Distances are straight-line, which is what the 1 km and 2 km bands refer to; walking times are estimates from OneMap walking routes. Check the MOE website for confirmation.

Everyday amenities
Park Greenway South 1.6 km · 19 min
Clinic The Tenteram Clinic 380 m · 5 min
Supermarket Hao Mart 940 m · 11 min
Hawker centre Bendemeer Market and Food Centre 1.1 km · 13 min
Map of the area around Beacon Heights, with nearby MRT stations and primary schools
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Source: OneMap walking routes, Nov 2026

06 — Nearby

Condos and supply around Beacon Heights

Upcoming supply
Kitchener Link1.8 km · about 140 units · 0.42 ha Available for application
Dorset Road1.9 km · about 404 units · 1.04 ha Awarded · $14,405 psm GFA · Oct 2025
Lorong 1 Toa Payoh2.4 km · about 735 units · 1.57 ha Awarded · $14,640 psm GFA · Nov 2023

Source: URA transactions; URA land sales; OneMap distances, Nov 2026

07 — From Stacked

Read more about Beacon Heights

Source: Stacked Homes editorial

08 — FAQ

Questions about Beacon Heights

What is the tenure of Beacon Heights?

999-year lease from 1882.

When was Beacon Heights completed?

2012.

How many units does Beacon Heights have?

212 units, up to 28 storeys.

What sizes are the 2-bedroom units?

893 to 2,013 sq ft across six layouts.

What is the price psf at Beacon Heights?

7 sales in the last 12 months averaged $1,476 psf, ranging from $1,236 to $1,704 psf.

What did the latest sale go for?

A 667 sq ft unit sold for $950k ($1,424 psf) on 16 Oct 2026.

How much is the rent at Beacon Heights?

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026 had a median rent of $3,700 a month ($3,225 for a 1-bedroom, $3,650 for a 2-bedroom and $4,300 for a 3-bedroom). That is an estimated gross yield of about 3.1%, before costs.

What is the nearest MRT station?

Boon Keng (NE), a 13-minute walk (1.1 km). Potong Pasir (NE) is 1.3 km away.

Which primary schools are within 1 km?

Bendemeer Primary School, 620 m away, St Andrew's School (Junior), 650 m away and Hong Wen School, 720 m away.

Who developed Beacon Heights?

St Michael'S Development Pte Ltd.

Answers generated from the data on this page, Nov 2026