Skip to main content

Singapore Property News, Insights and Analysis

Completed 2015

Heron Bay

D19 · Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang · 61 Upper Serangoon View

A 394-unit executive condo in D19, completed in 2015, on a 99-year lease from 2012 with about 84 years left. Developed by SERANGOON EC PTE LTD.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats); URA transactions, Nov 2026

84 yrs
Lease left
$1,421
Avg $psf, 12 months
15
Sales, 12 months
2015
Completed

What brings you to Heron Bay?

Buying here? Get a second opinion. 3-bedders here sold for $1.385M to $1.5M over the last 12 months. Our consultants can run the numbers against your budget: which stack, what to pay, what to avoid. Free for buyers of private property.

Stacked works with licensed property agents.

Get a second opinion
02 — Prices

Heron Bay prices

Last 12 months
15
Sales
$1,421
Average $psf
$1,222 – $1,579
$psf range
$1.15M – $2.38M
Price range
By bedroom type
Last 12 months
TypeSalesAvg $psfPrice rangeSize
3-Bedroom6 sales$1,404 psf$1.39M – $1.5M1,023–1,033 sq ft
4-Bedroom5 sales$1,433 psf$1.7M – $2.09M1,281–1,389 sq ft

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

By unit size
Last 12 months
SizeSalesAvg $psfAvg pricePrice range
700–899 sq ft1 sale$1,484 psf$1.15M
900–1,099 sq ft6 sales$1,404 psfAvg $1.45M$1.39M – $1.5M
1,100–1,299 sq ft5 sales$1,377 psfAvg $1.76M$1.54M – $1.87M
1,300–1,599 sq ft4 sales$1,522 psfAvg $2.24M$2.09M – $2.38M
Average $psf by year
In 2025, sales here averaged $1,364 psf, 17% below the D19 average of $1,649 psf for private homes (condos, apartments and ECs).
This condoD19 average
Show as a table
YearThis condoD19 average
2026$1,418$1,703
2025$1,364$1,649
2024$1,306$1,788
2023$1,230$1,479
2022$1,071$1,402
2021$955$1,274
2020$938$1,276
2019$914$1,291
2018$886$1,181
2015$866$1,019
2014$790$1,052
2013$728$1,088
Sales by year
631 sales since 2012; the busiest year was 2013 with 199. The 2026 bar covers Jan–Nov.
New saleResale
Show as a table
YearNew saleResaleTotal
202601313
202503232
202404242
202302222
202203131
202108282
202003030
2019022
2018022
2017000
2016000
2015101
2014606
20131990199
20121690169
Sales in the last two years
51 sales, newest first. Units show the floor only.
DateUnitSizePrice$psfType
20 Oct 2026#14-XX1,033 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.48M$1,432 psfResale
16 Sep 2026#11-XX1,281 sq ft · 4-Bedroom$1.87M$1,458 psfResale
14 Jul 2026#09-XX1,389 sq ft · 4-Bedroom$2.09M$1,504 psfResale
10 Jul 2026#14-XX1,033 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.46M$1,413 psfResale
24 Jun 2026#10-XX1,507 sq ft$2.38M$1,579 psfResale
22 Jun 2026#17-XX1,023 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.5M$1,467 psfResale
21 May 2026#13-XX1,033 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.42M$1,369 psfResale
5 May 2026#12-XX775 sq ft$1.15M$1,484 psfResale
27 Apr 2026#08-XX1,033 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.45M$1,403 psfResale
24 Apr 2026#03-XX1,033 sq ft · 3-Bedroom$1.39M$1,340 psfResale
Show all 51 sales
Compared with nearby condos

Prices by bedroom type are based on matching sales to unit sizes.

Source: URA caveats, Nov 2026. The 2026 averages cover Jan–Nov.

03 — Rent

Heron Bay rent

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026
16
Leases
$3,950
Median rent a month
$1.69M
Avg sale price, 12 months
2.8%
Est. gross yield

D19 median rent: $3,600 a month; est. gross yield 2.5%.

By bedroom type
TypeLeasesMedian rentMiddle halfD19 medianEst. yield
2-Bedroom3 leases$3,500 median$3,400 – $3,500D19 $3,500– yield
3-Bedroom11 leases$4,000 median$3,750 – $4,050D19 $4,3003.3% yield
Rent and yield compared with nearby condos

Estimated gross yield: a year of median rent (leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026) over the average sale price of the last 12 months, before costs. No yield is shown with fewer than 3 sales in the year. Rents and sale prices both cover roughly the last 12 months, so read the yield as a guide to that year rather than an exact figure. A higher yield often reflects a lower price, such as an older lease, rather than a better buy.

Source: URA rental contracts, Aug 2026

04 — Lease
84years left of 99
2012Ends 2111

99-year lease from 4 Jun 2012. About 84 years remain as of Nov 2026.

Source: Condo master (URA caveats)

05 — Unit mix

Heron Bay floor plans by bedroom type

11 layouts, from a 1,033 sq ft 3-bedroom to a 2,583 sq ft penthouse. Pick a type to see its floor plans.

Source: Developer floor plans; bedroom counts read by Stacked

06 — Location

Near Heron Bay

MRT stations
SE Kangkar LRT 1.1 km · 13 min walk
SE Ranggung LRT 1.4 km · 17 min walk
SE Bakau LRT 1.5 km · 18 min walk
NE Hougang 1.6 km · 19 min walk

Walking times and distances are estimates from OneMap walking routes; a station without a walking time shows the straight-line distance. Check OneMap for your exact route.

Primary schools
Within 1 km
CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity 700 m · 12 min walk
Punggol Primary SchoolPopular 970 m · 17 min walk
Within 2 km
North Vista Primary School 1.0 km · 19 min walk
North Spring Primary School 1.2 km · 16 min walk
Holy Innocents' Primary SchoolPopular 1.4 km · 19 min walk
Seng Kang Primary School 1.5 km · 23 min walk
Montfort Junior School 1.5 km · 23 min walk
Palm View Primary School 1.6 km · 26 min walk
Rivervale Primary SchoolPopular 1.9 km · 27 min walk
Yio Chu Kang Primary School 2.0 km · 30 min walk

Distances are straight-line, which is what the 1 km and 2 km bands refer to; walking times are estimates from OneMap walking routes. Check the MOE website for confirmation.

Everyday amenities
Park Punggol Park 380 m · 5 min
Clinic ProHealth Medical Group @Hougang 240 m · 3 min
Supermarket FairPrice 320 m · 4 min
Hawker centre Buangkok Hawker Centre 2.0 km · 24 min
Map of the area around Heron Bay, with nearby MRT stations and primary schools
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Source: OneMap walking routes, Nov 2026

07 — Nearby

Condos and supply around Heron Bay

Source: URA transactions; OneMap distances, Nov 2026

08 — From Stacked

Read more about Heron Bay

18 more articles mention Heron Bay.

Source: Stacked Homes editorial

09 — FAQ

Questions about Heron Bay

How many years are left on the lease at Heron Bay?

About 84 years. It is a 99-year lease from 2012.

When was Heron Bay completed?

2015.

How many units does Heron Bay have?

394 units, up to 17 storeys.

What sizes are the 3-bedroom units?

1,033 to 1,582 sq ft across four layouts.

What is the price psf at Heron Bay?

15 sales in the last 12 months averaged $1,421 psf, ranging from $1,222 to $1,579 psf.

What did the latest sale go for?

A 1,033 sq ft unit sold for $1.48M ($1,432 psf) on 20 Oct 2026.

How much is the rent at Heron Bay?

Leases starting Sep 2025–Aug 2026 had a median rent of $3,950 a month ($3,500 for a 2-bedroom and $4,000 for a 3-bedroom). That is an estimated gross yield of about 2.8%, before costs.

What is the nearest MRT station?

Kangkar LRT (SE), a 13-minute walk (1.1 km). Ranggung LRT (SE) is 1.4 km away.

Which primary schools are within 1 km?

CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity, 700 m away and Punggol Primary School, 970 m away.

Who developed Heron Bay?

SERANGOON EC PTE LTD.

Answers generated from the data on this page, Nov 2026